TURKEY TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION SERVICES

Information About eVisa For Turkey

General information

The government of Turkey allows travelers to apply for a quick and easy electronic Visa (eVisa) to visit the country for tourist or business reasons. This is a mandatory document to enter Turkey. Any person who wants to come to Turkey must apply to get an eVisa.

The eVisa for Turkey is available for foreign citizens of any of the eligible countries and travelers must request it online prior to the travel.

If the nationality of the passport is not on the list of eligible countries to apply for an online visa, the requester must go physically to the embassy and apply for the visa there.

The tourist eVisa for Turkey gives access to the country to all eligible citizens, for one or more entries, depending on the needs of the traveler. The online application on this website will ask you the nationality of the traveler, as well as the number of times the traveler wants to go to Turkey, to assign correctly the corresponding eVisa.

Process

Once the request is fulfilled and presented, it will be studied by the immigration officers. You must be aware that additional information or documentation may be required during the approval process and this must be attached to finish the process correctly.

The final decision about your entry request will be sent electronically as an attachment to the provided email address.

This travel authorization doesn't warrant the entry to Turkey. Travelers can be elected for a second verification process prior to their entry in the country.

Any tourist traveling with an electronic visa for Turkey, must show the following documentation on their arrival to an international entry point in Turkey:

  • Printed and approved eVisa

  • Valid passport for at least 6 months from the moment of your arrival in Turkey (it must be the same as the one used to fulfill the eVisa application).
  • Entry specifications Ordinary Visa / Tourist Visa
    • Single or multiple entry, depending on the nationality of the passport
    • From 30 to 90 days, depending on the nationality of the passport

    Required documents
    • You do not need to attach any documents at the time of making your application through our service, but bear in mind that you must submit documentation, which coincides with that which you have put into our system, at the airport of entry.